Burclover

(Medicago minima (L.) L.)


Family: Fabaceae


Also Known As:

White Clover



Weed Photos: Courtesy of Dr. Lambert McCartey. Clemson University. Clemson, SC.

            



Description


Burclover is a perennial which is very similar in appearance to black medic. It contains a three oblong leaflets, the center leaflet being on its own pediole. The leaflets often have brown spots on the upper surface. The flowers of burclover are yellow. Burclover reproduces by seeds from "burred" seed pods as well as spreading prostrate stolons which allows burclover to tolerate close mowing. Burclover is found from Virginia south to Florida, west to Texas and Missouri.




Distribution





Germination Dates



7: October-November
8: October-November
9: November-December
10: November-December





Cultural Practices

Preventive practices can discourage burclover infestation. Mechanical or physical removal is not recommended, as stolons may break and sprout with the potential to increase rather than decrease the infestation. If the turf is kept under very close mowing conditions (6-8 mm), pluggers may be used effectively for physical removal. Good turf management practices, including good liming and a nitrogen fertilization program, will encourage a dense stand of turf and make it difficult for burclover to become established.




Herbicide Use

Knowing the optimum timing for a chemical control application will help to minimize the amount of chemical required for burclover control. For optimum control, make your herbicide application when burclover is actively growing and in the seedling to flower stage of growth.




Look Alikes